How to report someone on Snapchat, and when a report ends in a ban

Short answer. How to report someone on Snapchat: in Chat, press and hold the person’s name, tap Manage Friendship, then Report. For someone who is not your friend, press and hold their name in Search and tap Report; for one Snap, message or Story, press and hold that item instead. Snap never tells the account who reported it, and only Snap can ban an account, on the rule broken rather than the number of reports.

The menu is the quick part. The outcome turns on what surrounds it: which object you press, which reason you pick, and what Snap may do once it has read the report. To report Snapchat account abuse well, treat each report as one narrow question, whether this item breaks this rule, with an answer that comes back to you and never names you. Where no report can reach, such as a copy on another site or a result in Google, the job becomes content removal casework instead.

Snap received 22,125,467 in-app reports of Community Guidelines violations between 1 July and 31 December 2025 and took 6,858,386 enforcement actions against 4,548,479 unique accounts. The median time from report to action was about one minute.Snapchat Transparency Report, July–December 2025, released 30 June 2026.

How to report someone on Snapchat from a chat, Search or a Snap

The route depends on what you press. To report a friend’s account, open Chat, press and hold their name, tap Manage Friendship, then Report. For an account you are not friends with, press and hold the name in Search and tap Report, or open the profile and tap the three dots at the top. A Snap, a Story or a chat message is reported by pressing and holding that item.

The object pressed, the object judged: how to report someone on Snapchat, one run passing the gate as the next stops past it.
Messages in group chats and Topic Chats are reported the same way as one-to-one messages: press and hold, then Report.

Each route sends a different object to review: a report filed from a name asks Snap to judge the account, and one filed from a Snap asks it to judge that Snap. The Snapchat report account flow and the Snap flow reach the same safety teams, carrying different evidence.

What you want reviewedWhere to pressWhat Snap judges
A friend’s accountChat: press and hold the name, Manage Friendship, ReportThe account
An account that is not a friendSearch: press and hold the name, Report, or the profile’s three dotsThe account
A Public ProfileThe menu at the top of the profile, Report, a reason, SubmitThe profile
A Snap or Story, including Spotlight and Snap MapPress and hold it, Report SnapThat Snap
A chat message, one-to-one or in a groupPress and hold the message, ReportThat message
A Lens, Sound, custom sticker or adPress and hold it, or its info or three-dot menu, ReportThat item

How to report a Snapchat account so the review has something to work with comes down to five habits.

  1. Capture before you report

    Chats are set to delete after viewing, so screenshot the username, display name and messages with the time showing. Snap keeps what you report for its own review, not for you, the gap behind the evidence a Snapchat takedown needs.

  2. Report the object that shows the breach

    A threatening message is reported from the message, a fake account from its name. Each message is judged on its own text, much as a single Instagram comment report is read. Telegram starts its reports about people at a message too, as reporting someone on Telegram explains.

  3. Pick the reason that names the rule

    The reason is the rule the reviewer checks, so choose the one that is literally true. The figures further down show how much that choice matters.

  4. Report first, block second

    Blocking hides your one-to-one chat with the person, which is the easiest place to report from.

  5. Check the result in My Reports

    Open Settings and tap My Reports under Shortcuts, or sign in at accounts.snapchat.com on a computer. Reports from the last 30 days show as Submitted, In Review or Complete.

Can you report someone on Snapchat when blocked, logged out or on a computer?

Yes. When someone has blocked you, the in-app route closes, but Snap still takes a report of their account through its Support Site at help.snapchat.com. The same safety form works without a Snapchat account: it asks for a name and a username, and Snap says you may write “none” for both. Parents using Family Center can report an account from their teen’s friend list.

Snap alerts neither the reported account nor the teen when a parent reports through Family Center. Teachers and lawyers acting for someone else use the Support Site form too, because the in-app button only reports as the person holding the phone; TikTok’s report routes split the same way.

About three in ten U.S. teens who use Snapchat say they have been called an offensive name, had a rumor spread about them or been physically threatened there, against about one in five on Instagram or TikTok.Pew Research Center, “Teens’ Experiences on TikTok, Instagram and Snapchat,” 15 April 2026.

How to report someone on Snapchat web

How to report someone on Snapchat web depends on what is on the screen. For Snapchat for Web, Snap documents one report path: click a Story and choose Report Snap. For an account or a chat, Snap sends desktop users to the Support Site’s safety form.

What happens when you report someone on Snapchat?

Snap’s safety teams, and in clear-cut cases its automated systems, check the account or item against the Community Guidelines. If nothing breaks a rule, nothing happens. If something does, Snap can remove it, warn the account holder, record a strike, limit features or lock the account, and it tells the person who reported of the outcome, “typically within a matter of hours.”

Removed first, counted after: one run passes the gate and carries on, one turns out of the band, one never reaches it.
Appeals against a lock are typically read by a human reviewer, Snap says, even where automation made the first call.

Snap keeps content reported in the app for review even when it would otherwise delete by default. There is no undo: Snap says a report cannot be withdrawn, even an accidental one, which simply ends without action.

What the review findsWhat Snap doesWhat the account holder sees
No violationLeaves the content upNothing
A violation that is not severeRemoves the content and records a strikeA notice that repeat violations can disable the account
Strikes adding upLimits features such as group chats or public reach, then typically disables the accountA notice per strike, then a lock message
A severe harm, or an account made to break the rulesDisables the account promptly, sometimes with its devicesA lock message, with an appeal option where eligible

In the second half of 2025 Snap disabled 245,643 accounts for child sexual exploitation and made 397,402 reports to the U.S. National Center for Missing & Exploited Children, which passes cases to police.Snapchat Transparency Report, July–December 2025.

X and Instagram end their reviews on similar outcomes under other names, set out in what X can do with a reported post and Instagram’s own review outcomes.

How to report someone on Snapchat without them knowing

Every Snapchat report is confidential by default, so there is no setting to change. Snap does not tell the reported account, or anyone else, who filed a report, and a Support Site report can leave the name and username as “none.” The account holder can still learn that someone reported them, because Snap may notify them when content is removed; the notice never says by whom.

Outcome sent, name withheld: the report run passes the gate, the name run stops far short, and a notice leaves beyond it.
Compare the runs at the gate: the question reaches review, while the identity of whoever asked it never enters the band.

Context gives away more than Snap does. If a message went to you alone and vanishes after a report, the account holder can work out the rest, and a block is quiet in the same way, though the person may notice they can no longer reach you.

Rights claims are the exception: a copyright report must come from the owner or an authorized agent, and the uploader’s counter-notice is shared with the claimant. Instagram works the same way, as an Instagram copyright report shows, alongside the Instagram forms that pass your name on.

How does someone get banned from Snapchat?

Snap bans accounts in three ways. It promptly disables accounts that commit severe harms, such as sexual exploitation of children, attempted drug sales or promotion of violent extremism. It disables accounts created mainly to break the rules, such as one with a violating username. Everything else runs on strikes: each confirmed violation adds one, and too many within a set period typically disables the account.

Snap publishes neither the number of strikes nor the period, unlike YouTube’s published three-strike count, and strikes can cost features first: violations in a group chat can get the person removed or the group disbanded. What it takes to ban a Snapchat account depends on the account’s history as much as on your report.

Searches like “get snapchat user banned” picture one decisive report, which is close to how Snap treats a severe harm. For rudeness, one insult or a falling-out between friends, no number of reports reaches the bar.

Not every penalty starts with a report. In the same six months, 3,610,182 enforcement actions against 2,023,462 accounts came from Snap’s own automated detection rather than from user reports.Snapchat Transparency Report, July–December 2025.

Can you get temporarily banned on Snapchat?

Yes. Snap uses temporary locks alongside permanent ones, and each ends differently.

LockHow longThe way back
Temporary: unauthorized third-party app, tweak or pluginThe period shown in the app or the emailRemove the app, update Snapchat, log in once the lock ends
Temporary: any other reasonTry again after 48 hoursThe owner lifts the lock at accounts.snapchat.com
Permanent: Community Guidelines violationIndefiniteOne in-app appeal, which can take up to 30 days
Device ban: codes SS06, SS07 and SS18IndefiniteRarely lifted; a successful appeal on the linked account removes it

Can you get someone banned on Snapchat?

Not by yourself. You can report the account and give Snap the evidence, but Snap alone decides, and it decides on the rule broken rather than on how many people complained. The one ban a user controls is a block, which cuts the person off from you and nobody else. Reports against an account that breaks no rule end without action, however many there are.

The rule, not the count: the run under the right reason passes the gate, a misfiled run breaks off, a repeat never arrives.
Compare the upper and middle runs: both carry a real report, but only one names a rule the review can test.

The honest answer to how do you get someone banned from Snapchat is a violation Snap can confirm: one accurate report, on the right object, under the right reason. Volume adds nothing, as what mass reporting does on Snapchat explains.

How to ban someone on Snapchat from your own account

The only ban a user can issue is a block: in your Friends Feed, press and hold the name, tap Manage Friendship, then Block. The person can no longer send you Snaps or Chats or see your Stories and Snap Map location, and they drop out of your Search and Quick Add. They can still see what you post publicly, and they are not notified.

That is the practical answer to how to ban someone from Snapchat. Searches for “how to ban someones snapchat account” want more, but how to ban someone’s Snapchat account for everyone is Snap’s decision, reached through a report.

Which report reasons lead to action on Snapchat

Anyone working out how to get someone banned from Snapchat should start with the reason. Setting Snap’s report counts beside its enforcement counts gives about 51 actions per 100 reports for sexual content and fewer than 1 per 100 for impersonation.

Reason reportedReportsEnforcement actionsActions per 100 reports
Sexual content8,246,7304,238,01951.4
Drugs520,572259,23749.8
Hate speech907,230335,54737.0
Threats and violence1,088,184153,71514.1
Harassment and bullying4,538,512622,46513.7
Spam2,105,039177,7578.4
False information795,2675,2020.7
Impersonation728,5142,6260.4
All 13 reasons22,125,4676,858,38631.0

Actions per 100 reports is Clearline’s calculation from Snap’s July–December 2025 figures. Snap’s own “% of the Total Reports Enforced” column is each reason’s share of all enforcement actions, not a success rate.Snapchat Transparency Report, July–December 2025, and its glossary.

An action is not a ban, since Snap counts a warning, a removed Snap and a locked account alike. Impersonation shows the widest gap between reports and action: Snap allows fan, satire and commentary accounts that say so in their display name, and can make a violating account change its name instead of closing it.

Knowing how to get someone’s Snapchat banned is mostly knowing which reason fits, and the spelling of the search, “how to get someone snapchat banned” or “how to get someones snapchat banned,” changes nothing. Instagram, by contrast, sends impersonation claims to a separate queue with its own ID check.

How to get someone banned on Snapchat immediately

There is no faster lane than an accurate report of a severe harm: Snap’s median time from report to enforcement was about one minute in the second half of 2025. Where someone’s safety is at risk, Snap asks people to call local police first and report in the app second.

Offers to get someone banned off Snapchat for a fee, which a search as blunt as “get someone banned snapchat” turns up, sell a decision Snap does not sell. A paid service can file the forms a client has standing for, the ceiling shared by Instagram account removal desks, paid TikTok removal and X account removal services.

How to know if someone is banned on Snapchat

Usually you cannot know for certain. Snap does not announce bans to anyone’s friends, and from outside a locked account looks much like a deactivated one: the name stops turning up in Search and messages go unanswered. The one direct signal belongs to the person who reported: when a report reaches Complete in My Reports, Snap has decided, and it notifies the reporter of the outcome.

Every exit looks alike: two outside checks stop short of the gate, and only the reporter’s own run passes through it.
Compare the lower run with the two above it: only a report you filed comes back with a decision.

So how to know if someone got banned on Snapchat has no clean answer from a friend’s side. Searches such as “how to know if someone snapchat is banned” or “how to know if someones snapchat got banned” are asking which of five things happened.

What happenedWhat you noticeWhat tells it apart
They blocked youYou can no longer see their profile or message themA mutual friend can still open the account
They changed their usernameThe old username finds nothing in SearchThey stay in your friends list and chats; Snap allows one change a year
They deleted their accountThe account stops appearingDeletion starts with 30 days of deactivation that logging in reverses
Snap locked it for a whileSnap publishes nothing on what friends seeThe account comes back when the lock ends
Snap banned itSnap publishes nothing on what friends seeOnly the owner sees the lock message, and one appeal can restore it

Only the mutual-friend check separates anything, since a block hides an account from you alone; nothing separates a ban from a deactivation. How to know if someone’s Snapchat got banned, as opposed to deleted, comes down to the owner telling you or to the outcome of your own report.

Of 471,892 appeals against account locks in the second half of 2025, Snap reinstated 31,951, about 6.8%, and upheld 439,935. The median appeal was decided in under a day.Snapchat Transparency Report, July–December 2025; percentage calculated by Clearline.

If you report Snapchat account abuse and nothing changes

A report fails when the account breaks no rule Snap enforces, when it names the wrong rule, when the evidence was gone before anyone looked, or when the problem is a legal claim rather than a guideline breach. Each failure has a different next step, and for some of them the next step lies outside Snapchat.

  • No rule broken. Rudeness, criticism, a lawful photo and a friendship ending are not violations, and the content stays up.
  • The wrong reason. Report again from the item that shows the breach, under the reason that names it; repeating the same report adds nothing.
  • A legal claim. In the EU and the UK, defamation and other illegal content go through Snap’s notice forms under the Digital Services Act and the Online Safety Act; elsewhere, a lawyer’s letter or a court order carries more weight than a report. Where the content is legal in the poster’s country, Snap may restrict it only in yours.
  • A business or a brand. Standing decides, as when removing a Facebook Page someone else runs or taking down a LinkedIn profile.
  • The account holder has died. Snap grants nobody access, publishes no memorialization option and accepts requests only from the account’s verified email, unlike Facebook’s memorialize-or-delete choice.
  • It spread beyond Snapchat. A repost on another site or a Google result needs removal there, not a Snapchat report.

If your own account was locked after a wave of false reports, the in-app appeal comes first, and account recovery help is for the cases an appeal gets wrong.

Not legal advice. Harassment, threats and defamation turn on jurisdiction and proof; where someone is in danger, call the police before reporting. Knowingly false reports break Snap’s rules: after a warning, Snap can stop reviewing your reports for up to a year and, in egregious cases, disable your account.

Frequently asked questions

Does Snapchat tell someone who reported them?

No. Snap does not tell the reported account, or anyone else, who filed a report from the app, the Support Site or Family Center. The account holder may learn that content was removed or the account locked, never by whom. A copyright claim is the exception, since it is a legal notice between named parties.

How many reports does it take to get someone banned on Snapchat?

There is no number. Snap acts on confirmed violations, not report counts: one report of a severe harm can disable an account, while any number of reports about something that breaks no rule changes nothing. Duplicate reports add nothing, and Snap may deprioritize people who keep filing them.

Can you unreport someone on Snapchat?

No. A submitted report cannot be withdrawn, even one filed by accident. If the account or Snap breaks no rule, the review ends without action and nothing is recorded against the account. The report stays visible for 30 days under My Reports.

How long does a Snapchat report take?

Usually minutes to hours. Snap says reviews typically happen within a matter of hours, and its median time from report to enforcement was about one minute in the second half of 2025. Some cases take longer. My Reports shows each report as Submitted, In Review or Complete.

Can a banned Snapchat account come back?

Sometimes. A permanently locked account gets one in-app appeal, which Snap says can take up to 30 days, and Snap reinstated about 6.8% of appealed locks in the second half of 2025. If the appeal fails the ban stands, and Snap bars terminated users from opening a new account.

Snap found no violation, but the harm is real?

Send the username, what happened and what Snap told you. The reply sets out which route fits, what it asks you to prove, and whether the content has also spread beyond Snapchat.

Request a case review

Or message us on Telegram

Related guides